Rotterdam School of Management | Groups
Dear Executive MSc in Supply Chain and Customs Compliance-Student,

As part of your agreement with RSM B.V. or RSM EE B.V. (hereinafter referred to as RSM or RSM B.V.), your personal data will be used for multiple purposes throughout your time as a Participant and (potentially) alumnus at RSM. As you can see in the menu ribbon above, throughout stages of your registration and programme, RSM will process your personal data for the services it provides.

When you click on a stage of your registration/programme, or any of the other group of processes, you will see an overview of all the processes belonging to that specific stage or group, from which you will be able to click through to a specific service/process.

When you click on one of the services, you'll be able to read:
  • Which personal data is processed;
  • Why we perform this specific service;
  • Where the personal data originates from;
  • Who has access to the personal data, and lastly;
  • For how long we intend to keep the personal data used for the service.
The information on this page, and on the specific service-pages is provided due to RSM's commitment to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have any questions, remarks and/or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact privacy@eur.nl. Please do not hesitate to contact us!

RSM does not make use of automated decision-making or profiling.


Do we transfer your data?
If we transfer your data to third parties and/or other countries, this will be mentioned on the pages of the specific services.

In most cases, RSM makes use of data processors, which are third parties who process (y)our data on our behalf and upon our written instructions. We transfer your data to those data processors. To protect and ensure the safety of that data, we have processor’s agreements in place with all our data processors. 

We may also transfer your data to other third parties if we are obliged to by law, if it’s necessary to execute a contract or if we have a legitimate interest to do so. We may share your data with certain regulated professionals, such as lawyers, notaries or auditors.


What are your rights?
As a data subject, you have several rights under GDPR. To exercise one of your rights, please click here.

You'll be asked to identify yourself first, after which we will get back to you within 30 days. We may extend our decision-making period by another two months if this is necessary to formulate an adequate response. 

Right to withdraw consent
If you have given us consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent, however, does not mean that the processing of your personal data before the withdrawal was unlawful. 

Right of access
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, you have the access to said personal data.

Right to rectification
You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data that concerns you. You also have the right to have incomplete data completed, taking into account the purposes of the processing. 

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to obtain restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, in which case we will pause the processing of your data until we have verified the accuracy of your personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and you do not want us to erase your personal data;
  • We do no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require us to store the data for purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim;
  • You have objected to the processing pursuant to your right to object (as set out in the next paragraph) and you are pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of RSM override those of yours. 
Right to object
If the processing of your data is based on a legitimate interest of RSM, you have the right to object said processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or unless we have the need for the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

In case of an execution of the right to object, we will weigh your interests against our own interests or those of relevant third parties.

Right to be forgotten
In some cases, you will have the right to be forgotten. This means that we will have to erase all of your personal data. You have this right in the following cases:
  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;
  • If the processing was based on consent and we have no other grounds for processing, and you withdraw your consent;
  • You’ve successfully used your right to object;
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • The retention periods have lapsed;
  • You are younger than 16 years old and your data is being processed in relation to the offer of information society services.
You do not have the right to erasure if we have a legal obligation to process your data or if the data is necessary for us to establish, defend or exercise a legal claim. 

Right to data portability
Insofar that RSM processes your data (by automated means) based on your consent or to execute a contract we have with you, you have the right to receive the data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also request us to transfer the data to another controller directly.

Right to file a complaint
At all times you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (in the Netherlands, this would be the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). However, if you have any issues, questions or remarks regarding the processing of your data by RSM, please do not hesitate to
contact us first. We take your privacy seriously and would like to hear from you.